Video Tutorials & Screencasts: Difference between revisions
(Prepared for translation.) |
(Marked this version for translation) |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{|style="border-spacing:0px;margin:auto;width:100%;" | {|style="border-spacing:0px;margin:auto;width:100%;" | ||
|style="width:50%;border:none;vertical-align:top;color:#000"|Getting started with SEP sesam is easy with the help of our '''step-by-step tutorials and screencasts''' covering a wide range of topics, from basic configuration to setting up backup and recovery in specific environments. | |style="width:50%;border:none;vertical-align:top;color:#000"|Getting started with SEP sesam is easy with the help of our '''step-by-step tutorials and screencasts''' covering a wide range of topics, from basic configuration to setting up backup and recovery in specific environments. | ||
|style="width:50%;border:none;vertical-align:top;color:#000"|Der Einstieg in SEP sesam ist sehr einfach möglich an Hand unsere '''Videoanleitungen''' und '''Bildschirmmitschnitte''', die eine breite Palette an Inhalte abdecken, von der einfachsten Grundkonfiguration bis hin zu Backup und Recovery in speziellen Umgebungen. | |style="width:50%;border:none;vertical-align:top;color:#000"|Der Einstieg in SEP sesam ist sehr einfach möglich an Hand unsere '''Videoanleitungen''' und '''Bildschirmmitschnitte''', die eine breite Palette an Inhalte abdecken, von der einfachsten Grundkonfiguration bis hin zu Backup und Recovery in speziellen Umgebungen. | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{<translate><!--T:2--> Tip</translate>|<translate><!--T:3--> Check out all SEP sesam instructional videos on {{SEP youtube}}.</translate>}} | |||
{|style="border-spacing:0px;margin:auto;width:70%;" | {||style="border-spacing:0px;margin:auto;width:70%;" | ||
|style="width:33%;border:none;background-color:#fff;vertical-align:top;color:#000"|{{Frame|style=background-color:#e0e2e3; text-align: center;|text=<span style="color:black">EN</span> [[File:british-american-flag.jpg|20px|middle|link=]]}} | |style="width:33%;border:none;background-color:#fff;vertical-align:top;color:#000"|{{Frame|style=background-color:#e0e2e3; text-align: center;|text=<span style="color:black">EN</span> [[File:british-american-flag.jpg|20px|middle|link=]]}} | ||
|style="width:33%;border:none;background-color:#fff;vertical-align:top;color:#000"|{{Frame|style=background-color:#e0e2e3;text-align: center;|text=<span style="color:black">DE</span> [[File:german_flag.jpg|20px|middle|link=]]}} | |style="width:33%;border:none;background-color:#fff;vertical-align:top;color:#000"|{{Frame|style=background-color:#e0e2e3;text-align: center;|text=<span style="color:black">DE</span> [[File:german_flag.jpg|20px|middle|link=]]}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Introduction''' | |{{anchor|intro}}'''Introduction''' | ||
|'''Einführung''' | |'''Einführung''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bNR0wnS2BHo SEP sesam Backup Release 4.4.3 – Introduction] | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vei54EwnzIg SEP sesam Backup Release 4.4.3 - Vorstellung] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P4cFUDf7wUA&feature=youtu.be SEP sesam Hybrid Backup Introduction & Live Demo] | |> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P4cFUDf7wUA&feature=youtu.be SEP sesam SEP sesam 4.4.3 Hybrid Backup Introduction & Live Demo] | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GKcvTHIKcqk&feature=youtu.be SEP sesam Hybrid Backup Einführung & Live Demo] | |> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GKcvTHIKcqk&feature=youtu.be SEP sesam 4.4.3 Hybrid Backup Einführung & Live Demo] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=URWynu1jl3g SEP sesam Si3 Inline Deduplication (v. 4.4.1)] <sup>'''OLD'''</sup> | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WYJtLGeAbP0 SEP sesam Si3 Inline Deduplication (v. 4.4.1)] <sup>'''ALT'''</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Installation''' | |{{anchor|installation}}'''Installation''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |{{anchor|configuration}}'''Configuration''' | ||
|'''Konfiguration''' | |||
|- | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=41_GA1aEW9w SEP Si3 Deduplication Performance in Amazon Web Services] <sup>'''NEW!'''</sup> | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CC8jyJ4LOFI SEP Si3 Deduplicationperformance in Amazon Web Services] <sup>'''NEU!'''</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=75Ovx4MIpSw&list=PL27A16200797FAD8D&index=4 Components-Topology] <sup>'''OLD'''</sup> | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lTEMNpQAbPg&list=PL29B26DB4EABAB014 Komponenten-Topologie] <sup>'''ALT'''</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A2DgId7T_bE&index=2&list=PL27A16200797FAD8D Components-Topology-Clients Linux, Unix & MAC] <sup>'''OLD'''</sup> | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ou7-BKTCKDY&list=PL29B26DB4EABAB014&index=3 Komponenten-Topologie-Clients Linux, Unix & MAC] <sup>'''ALT'''</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7RzEGFlUBno&index=3&list=PL27A16200797FAD8D Components-Topology-Clients Microsoft Windows] <sup>'''OLD'''</sup> | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wUs0Tq1Karg&index=4&list=PL29B26DB4EABAB014 Komponenten-Topologie-Clients Microsoft Windows] <sup>'''ALT'''</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7ulsYWNohyg&list=PL27A16200797FAD8D Components-DataStore Configuration] <sup>'''OLD'''</sup> | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ObM59tgVTno&index=2&list=PL29B26DB4EABAB014 Komponenten-DataStore Konfiguration] <sup>'''ALT'''</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|{{anchor|cloud}}'''Cloud backup''' | |||
|- | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xBV15FtjV-0 Office 365 Backup with SEP CAPS] <sup>'''NEW!'''</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|{{anchor|hypervisors}}'''Hypervisors''' | |||
|'''Hypervisoren''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''''Hyper-V''''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_VPR66AtCF8 Hyper-V Backup (v. 4.4.2)] <sup>'''OLD'''</sup> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''''VMware''''' | |||
|'''''VMware''''' | |||
|- | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ldEV2m_aPU SEP sesam 4.4.3: VMware vSphere Backup & Recovery] | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2P5SER34kK0 SEP sesam 4.4.3: VMware vSphere Backup & Recovery] | |||
|- | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3mNzxwSURuE VMware Backup (v. 4.4.2)] <sup>'''OLD'''</sup> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pyYux_hBDc4 SEP sesam VMware Single File and Instant Recovery (v. 4.4.1)] <sup>'''OLD'''</sup> | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6JOEGzBqtRw SEP sesam VMware Single File und Instant Recovery (v. 4.4.1)] <sup>'''ALT'''</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|'''''Citrix XCP-ng/XenServer''''' | |||
|'''''Citrix XCP-ng/XenServer''''' | |||
|- | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FR8F0yzwmYE Backup of Citrix Hypervisor (XCP-ng/XenServer) with SEP sesam]<sup>'''NEW!'''</sup> | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8rIOa8bXWqQ Citrix XenServer Backup (v. 4.4.2)]<sup>'''OLD'''</sup> | ||
|''' | | | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-CMXBrbzbR8 Citrix XenApp Hot Backup] <sup>'''OLD'''</sup> | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CZh4HS1spOw Hot Backup für Citrix XEN] <sup>'''ALT'''</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H1Nbu6uQPAU Citrix Xen Server Restore without license activation loss] <sup>'''OLD'''</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|'''''RHV/OLVM''''' | |||
|'''''RHV/OLVM''''' | |||
|- | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W29MOFTAZ3M Backup of RHV/OLVM with SEP sesam] <sup>'''NEW!'''</sup> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xgZKEuAR3i4 SEP sesam RHV backup] | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ngHIR0qAhRg Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization (RHEV) Backup] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GFsb-LMJpWA Anywhere Backup Storage with SEP sesam & Red Hat Storage] <sup>'''OLD'''</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''''KVM/QEMU''''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PYrS27yGnCo Backup and restore of KVM with SEP sesam] <sup>'''NEW!'''</sup> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |{{anchor|databases}}'''Databases and applications''' | ||
|''' | |'''Datenbanken und Anwendungen''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''''Exchange''''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rV3dhuquszQ Exchange Recovery Pro (v. 4.4.2)] <sup>'''OLD'''</sup> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''''MS SQL''''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IFVL-r1mhHQ Microsoft SQL Backup & Restore (short overview)] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TK_57Gy7_Bo Microsoft SQL Server Backup (v. 4.4.2)] <sup>'''OLD'''</sup> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''''SAP Hana''''' | |||
|'''''SAP Hana''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gb1oF_XlNhM SAP HANA Backup and Bare Metal Recovery] | |> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gb1oF_XlNhM SAP HANA Backup and Bare Metal Recovery] | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l2Fpet24FYQ SAP HANA Backup und Bare Metal Recovery] | |> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l2Fpet24FYQ SAP HANA Backup und Bare Metal Recovery] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sQ_iA2Egocg SAP HANA Certified Backup] | |> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sQ_iA2Egocg SAP HANA Certified Backup] <sup>'''OLD'''</sup> | ||
|- | |||
|'''''Micro Focus (formerly Novell)''''' | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=akn1jf6EF7Y Novell GroupWise Backup & Restore (v. 4.2.2)] <sup>'''OLD'''</sup> | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HKx3zZf89iQ&index=3&list=PLoTFTskMneqNb1xcENVTlK_3wPYb5mKXV Novell Open Enterprise Server OES Backup & Restore (v. 4.2.2)] <sup>'''OLD'''</sup> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g-4PzNIGKFg&list=PLoTFTskMneqNb1xcENVTlK_3wPYb5mKXV Novell eDirectory Backup & Restore (v. 4.2.2)] <sup>'''OLD'''</sup> | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|'''''Kopano (früher Zarafa)''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XM_CTT_eSYQ Kopano Backup und Single Mail Restore] <sup>'''NEU!'''</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gkdgjmePGmY&index=5&list=PL29B26DB4EABAB014 Kopano (Zarafa) Backup & Recovery mit SEP sesam] <sup>'''ALT'''</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | | | ||
|'''''SharePoint''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f6RonOe-6F0&index=6&list=PL29B26DB4EABAB014 SharePoint Backup & Recovery mit SEP sesam] <sup>'''ALT'''</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|{{anchor|DR}}'''Disaster recovery''' | |||
|'''Disaster Recovery''' | |||
|- | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EYCuJ7SN4uw SEP sesam Linux Disaster Recovery (v. 4.4.1)] <sup>'''OLD'''</sup> | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a9tw_SAgS94 SEP sesam Linux Disaster Recovery (v. 4.4.1)] <sup>'''ALT'''</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AlANVg7XEtw Bare Metal Recovery for Windows (v. 4.4.3)] | |||
|- | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0ckhhJt-eRw Bare Metal Recovery for Windows (v. 4.4.2)] <sup>'''OLD'''</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|{{anchor|OS}}'''OS, storage & archiving''' | |||
|- | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cG1ScxoWvAc Catalyst-based backup, replication and restore of HPE StoreOnce with SEP sesam] <sup>'''NEW!'''</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MAdRcuoXR74&t=18s HPE StoreOnce Integration in SEP sesam] <sup>'''NEW!'''</sup> | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{anchor|cloud}}'''UCS schützen''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WJlfZSHvAsk Univention Corporate Server (UCS) Sicherung] <sup>'''NEU!'''</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|{{anchor|SBA}}'''SBA Webinars''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-IrxJPDfQH4 SBA 4.4.3 ''Beefalo V2''] <sup>'''NEW!'''</sup> | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|> [[Special:MyLanguage/4_4_3_Tigon:SBA_Webinar|4.4.3 ''Tigon'' SBA Webinar]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|> [ | |> [[Special:MyLanguage/4_4_3:SBA_Webinar|4.4.3 SBA Webinar]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{anchor|archive}}'''Archive''' | ||
| | |'''Archiv''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DWiHTmMsBgE SEP sesam Backup Imation RDX A8 (v. 4.2.1)] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tKH72-hFPp8 Backup Management (v. 4.2.1)] | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cz3AgU2huFg Datensicherungsmanagement (v. 4.2.1)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mrE29XFkZec SEP sesam Bare Metal Restore] | |> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mrE29XFkZec SEP sesam Bare Metal Restore (v. 4.2.1)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-WaWM6Zb7UU Disaster Recovery of a Backup Server (Microsoft Windows, Linux)] | |> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-WaWM6Zb7UU Disaster Recovery of a Backup Server (Microsoft Windows, Linux) (v. 4.2.1)] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QDBpZQ50Dbs&list=PL27A16200797FAD8D&index=5 SEP File-interface Deduplication System (SEP FDSVA)] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xoqvNgYHm1w Hybrid Backup Introduction (Getting started with SEP sesam)] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v= | |> [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0Q8x9qvmfOc Novell Vibe / Teaming Backup] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<translate>== See also== | <translate>== See also== <!--T:1--> | ||
[[Special:MyLanguage/SEP sesam Documentation]]</translate> | [[Special:MyLanguage/SEP sesam Documentation|SEP sesam Documentation]]</translate> |
Revision as of 14:50, 23 April 2020
Getting started with SEP sesam is easy with the help of our step-by-step tutorials and screencasts covering a wide range of topics, from basic configuration to setting up backup and recovery in specific environments. | Der Einstieg in SEP sesam ist sehr einfach möglich an Hand unsere Videoanleitungen und Bildschirmmitschnitte, die eine breite Palette an Inhalte abdecken, von der einfachsten Grundkonfiguration bis hin zu Backup und Recovery in speziellen Umgebungen. |
Tip | |
Check out all SEP sesam instructional videos on SEP sesam YouTube channel. |